+ Navigate

Welcome to the N&DCA

The Northumberland and Durham Cycling Association (N&DCA) is now in its 94th year and has existed for most of that time to provide a Best All Rounder competition and individual distance championships to time trial riders of the North East.

The original format of the BAR comprised a rider’s average speed for a 25 mile, a 50 mile, a 100 mile and a 12 hour time trial, however following the non-running of a 12 hour in the North East from 1972 onwards the BAR was reduced to just incorporating a 25, a 50 and a 100.

In recent years the popularity of the longer distance races, the 50 and the 100 has waned to the extent that in 2012 only seven riders completed the N&DCA BAR. This situation was discussed at the 2012 N&DCA AGM where it was decided that if the N&DCA BAR was to continue, the format of its competition must change to reflect the type of races that are currently popular with local riders.

As a result of this a new committee was formed for the N&DCA in 2013 and a new format of competition was proposed.

For the 2016 season, the competition format will be as follows:

  • To complete the BAR, a rider must complete a minimum of three ‘short distance’ time trials (9-13 miles), three ‘medium distance’ time trials (18-27 miles) and one ‘longer distance’ time trial (40 miles+) on North East District (M) courses.
  • The competition will be points based, with riders being allocated points in descending order based on their finishing position in a race.
  • The total of a rider’s best THREE points scores over ‘short distance, best THREE point scores over ‘medium distance’ and best ONE points score over ‘long distance’ will be used to determine BAR rankings.
  • Updated rankings will be available on the N&DCA website as soon as practically possible after each event.
  • All individual open time trials held during the normal time trial season on North East District (M) courses are included.

There are several categories of competition for which BAR trophies are available:

  • Overall
  • Ladies
  • Juniors
  • Vets on standard
  • Road Bike
  • Best team of three
  • Best veteran team of three

Affiliations

In order for a rider to be eligible for BAR points, a rider’s club or team must have affiliated to the N&DCA. Clubs and teams that are currently affiliated are listed on the ABOUT page.

If your club is not listed and if you wish to participate in this competition please ask your club or team secretary or treasurer to affiliate to the N&DCA. They can do this by sending a cheque for £30 with a cover letter to explain who it is from to the N&DCA treasurer Peter McGrath, please use the contact form to get contact details. It is also possible to pay by direct bank transfer, please use the contact form to enquire about details.

Your club or team must be based in the North East or Teesside districts to affiliate to the N&DCA.

If your club is outside of these districts, or otherwise does not wish to affiliate to the N&DCA, you can still affiliate as an individual rider at a cost of £10 for the season, provided you live within the North East and Teesside districts. Please use this link to affiliate as an individual.

2016 Affiliated Clubs (at 11 March)

Adept Precision Racing Team
Allen Valley Velo
Alnwick CC
Barnesbury CC
Blaydon CC
Blumilk RT
Breeze Bikes RT
Cestria CC
Cramlington CC
Derwentside CC
Durham City Velo
EMC Cycling Club
Gosforth RC
GS Metro
Houghton CC
M Steel Cycles RT
Muckle Cycle Club
Northumbria Police CC
North Tyneside Riders
Ryton Tri Club
South Shields Velo CC
Sunderland Clarion CC
Teesdale CRC
Tyne Road Club
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Wansbeck CC

2016 Affiliated Riders (at 11 March)

Fiona Blackett
Karl Juan Denton
Mark Herbert
Jennifer Holland
Dominic Munnelly
Stuart Raw

2016 Committee

President – Allen Armstrong
Chairman – Peter Reed
Secretary – Dawn Sherrin
Treasurer – Peter McGrath
Events Secretary/ Admin – Mark Reed
Press – Claire Blake
Committee Member – Ben Lane
Committee Member – Ray Luckett

2016 Best All Rounder

For 2016, the N&DCA will be running the following best all rounder competitions:

The following competitions require a minimum three short distance, three medium distance, and one long distance event to qualify:

Overall – all affiliated riders receive points based on race position.
Vets – all affiliated vets receive points based on vet standard for their sex and age.
Ladies – all affiliated ladies receive points.
Road bike – all affiliated riders who enter the N&DCA road bike competition on the day receive points.

For 2016, the Junior BAR will require a minimum of two short distance and two medium distance events to qualify. All affiliated Junior riders will receive points.

Team – Best overall team of three from aggregated points for qualified riders.
Vets Team – Best overall team of three from aggregated points for qualified veteran riders.

For a full set of competition rules for 2016, please click here.

Short Distance TTs

Best three placings to count (two for Junior BAR)

Date

02-Apr
08-May
20-May
22-May
25-Jun
01-Jul
10-Jul
17-Jul
19-Jul
20-Jul
20-Aug

Distance / Course

10m / M102B
12m / M12
10m / M101
10m / M107
9m / M9
10m / M101
13m / M13
10m / M101
9m / M9
10m / M102B
8m / M8

Start Time

10:00
10:00
19:00
10:00
09:00
19:00
10:00
09:00
19:00
18:45
14:00

Medium Distance TTs

Best three placings to count (two for Junior BAR)

Date

12-Mar
19-Mar
16-Apr
24-Apr
01-May
05-Jun
12-Jun
15-Jun
19-Jun
26-Jun
03-Jul
30-Jul

Distance / Course

21m / M21
18m / M18
21m / M21
27m / M27
25m / M2510
24m / M12Bx2
25m / M2511
25m / M2510
25m / M254
25m / M254
25m / M2511
26m / M26

Start Time

12:00
14:00
14:00
10:00
08:00
10:00
10:00
18:45
07:30
07:00
10:00
14:00

Long Distance TTs

Best one placing to count (not required for Junior BAR)

Date

15-May
29-May
07-Aug
14-Aug

Distance / Course

47m / M47
40m / M40
50m / M509
100m / M20x5

Start Time

10:00
10:00
08:00
07:00

Standings will be updated on the N&DCA website as soon after each race as possible.

2016 Hill Climb League

The 2016 N&DCA Hill Climb League will require a minimum of seven completed individual stages to qualify. The following categories are available:

Overall – all affiliated riders receive points based on race position.
Vets – all affiliated vets receive points based on race position.
Ladies – all affiliated ladies receive points.
Junior – All affiliated Junior riders will receive points.

Team – Best Overall team of three from aggregated points for qualified riders.

Hill Climb Counting Stages

Best seven individual stages to count

Date

03-Sep
10-Sep
11-Sep
18-Sep
25-Sep
02-Oct
09-Oct
16-Oct

Hill

MH9 + MH17
MH2
MH9
MH11 + MH14
MH4 + MH20
MH15 + MH16
MH18 + MH19
MH10

Start Time

10:00
10:00
10:00
11:00 & 13:00
9:00
10:00
10:00 & 12:00
11:00

Standings will be updated on the N&DCA website as soon after each race as possible.

2016 Standings

N&DCA Standings

The 2016 standings will appear here once competition begins.

BAR

Pos/Rider

Club/Team

Total Points

Vets BAR

Pos/Rider

Club/Team

Total Points

Ladies BAR

Pos/Rider

Club/Team

Total Points

Junior BAR

Pos/Rider

Club/Team

Total Points

Team BAR

Pos/Team

Points

Previous Results

2015 Competition Results

Full Best All Rounder Tables can be found here.
Full Hill Climb League Tables can be found here.
The BAR and HCL summary tables and distance championship results can be found here.

2014 Competition Results

Full Best All Rounder Tables can be found here.
Full Hill Climb League Tables can be found here.
The BAR and HCL summary tables and distance championship results can be found here.

2013 Competition Results

Full Best All Rounder Tables can be found here.
The BAR summary tables and distance championship results can be found here.

2012 BAR Standings

Rider

Club/Team

Distance

Time

Speed

Av. Speed

1. J Sturman
Blumilk.com
25
50
100
52:24
1:49:28
3:57:21
28.626
27.406
25.279
27.104
2. J Gavaghan
Wansbeck CC
25
50
100
56:19
2:00:08
4:09:09
26.635
24.972
24.082
25.230
3. M Reed
Tyneside Vags
25
50
100
57:21
2:05:45
4:29:11
26.155
23.857
22.290
24.101
4. K Sibbald
Cramlington CC
25
50
100
1:00:05
2:08:18
4:23:45
24.965
23.383
22.749
23.699
5. A Dick
Tyneside Vags
25
50
100
1:01:21
2:11:17
4:56:37
24.450
22.851
20.228
22.510
6. R Sill
Wansbeck CC
25
50
100
1:02:57
2:17:31
5:01:59
23.828
21.816
19.869
21.838
7. A Macaulay
Tyneside Vags
25
50
100
1:03:46
2:17:44
5:05:08
23.523
21.781
19.664
21.656

Honours

N&DCA Individual Championship Trophy

Awarded for best all rounder

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950

Rider

D Grieves
C Donaldson
K Murray
J Sturman

B Walker
J Sturman
J Sturman
H Walker
W Mitchinson
W Mitchinson
J Gavaghan
W Mitchinson
M Sladdin
C Blacklock
G Bell
G Bell
S Gibb
B Walker
G Bell
G Bell
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
J Joseph
J Joseph
P Chapman
M Bradshaw
D Gillings
D McCready
D Gillings
S Clark
J Watson
J Watson
D McCready
J Joseph
J Joseph
T Greener
T Greener
T Greener
W Clayton


W Clayton
D Clayton
W Clayton
LE Orrick
DJ Reay
J Anderson

DJ Reay
DJ Reay
W Clayton
W Clayton
W Clayton
J Lee
J Lee
N Shiell
JB Newman
RN Hudson
R Mayne
RF Longstaff
R Mayne
N Moore
RF Longstaff

Club or Team

GS Metro
GS Metro
Strategic Lions Cycling
blumilk.com

Team Swift
Activ Cycles
Derwentside CC
Hadrian RC
VC Briganti
Bannantyne CRT
Wansbeck CC
VS Briganti
GS Metro
Zeus CRT
Tyne Velo
Tyne Velo
Cramlington CC
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
Cramlington CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
GS Metro
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
GS Metro
Tyne Velo



Barnesbury CC































Average Speed/ Points

720 points
720 points
719 points
27.187 mph

26.429 mph
27.35 mph
26.32 mph
26.525 mph
26.082 mph
25.422 mph
25.78 mph
26.24 mph
25.6 mph
25.09 mph
25.98 mph
25.59 mph
24.882 mph
27.358 mph
26.199 mph
26.529 mph
25.649 mph
26.739 mph
25.918 mph
25.350 mph
25.164 mph
25.339 mph
26.151 mph
26.530 mph
24.606 mph
24.613 mph
24.973 mph
24.771 mph
24.345 mph
23.649 mph
23.74 mph
24.32 mph
24.861 mph
24.936 mph
24.737 mph
24.119 mph
23.248 mph


22.988 mph
22.876 mph
22.534 mph
22.867 mph
22.611 mph
22.291 mph

22.536 mph
21.984 mph
22.659 mph
22.635 mph
22.707 mph
22.743 mph
22.427 mph
22.526 mph
22.374 mph
22.384 mph
22.110 mph
22.179 mph
21.790 mph
21.562 mph
21.815 mph

Jesmond Cycling Club – The Presidents Cup – Presented by JB Campell Esq, President, 1924.

Awarded for Best All Rounder – Veteran on standard

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

Rider

Ingrid Shepherd
N Martin
B Lane
J Sturman

R Bell
R Bell
R Bell
P Manners
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Ross
R Ross
P Manners
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
K Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
W Clayton
J Joseph
R Longstaff
J Joseph
J Anderson
J Anderson
J Watson
J Telford
J Watson
J Watson
J Jones
RF Longstaff
J Jones
J Jones
J Jones
F Baker
W Clayton
J Jones

Club or Team

Sunderland Clarion CC
TWFRS CC
GS Metro
blumilk.com

Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Barnesbury CC
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Barnesbury CC
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Cramlington CC
Cramlington CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Tyne RC
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
GS Metro
H RC
H RC
Barnesbury CC
Tyne RC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Gosforth RC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Barnesbury CC

Vets plus/ Points

720 points
720 points
717 points
+89:29

+109:54
+70:26
+82:17
+143:56
+114:07
+106:06
+130:02
+117:41
+139:54
+171:00


























N&DCA Ladies Best All Rounder Shield

Awarded for best all rounder – Lady

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989

Rider

Ingrid Shepherd
Angela Hibbs
Dawn Sherrin


Lucy Sill
Claire Harrison





Clare Watkin
Clare Watkin
Clare Watkin
Clare Watkin
Clare Watkin
Gillian Priest
Gillian Priest
Gillian Priest
Gillian Priest
Ayeshah Chouhdrey-Link
Ayeshah Chouhdrey-Link


Judith Logan
Judith Logan

Club or Team

Sunderland Clarion CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
GS Metro


Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Derwentside CC





Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri









Average Speed/ Points

720 points
720 points
720 points


20.823 mph
19.518 mph





22.75 mph
22.95 mph
22.37 mph
22.09 mph
22.50 mph
23.066 mph
22.757 mph
21.673 mph
20.879 mph
20.879 mph
21.716 mph


20.841 mph
21.131 mph

Northern Unity Cycling Club Championship Trophy – N&DCA Novice Championship

Awarded for Best All Rounder – Junior

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953

Rider

T Hordon
A Wild
T Wilcock

K Watts
K Watts
K Watts
A Hogarth


J Warriner
L McGovern






R Guy

A Fuller
A Wilson
P Atkinson
P Atkinson
R Watmore
G Turnbull
S Walton
A Phillips
L Jameson
H Walker
P Cunningham
P Cunningham
P Cunningham
S Clark
D Ritchie
DA Ritchie
D Ritchie
M Mc Vittie
N Clark



D Longstaff
D Longstaff
D Longstaff
SR Tait
J Brown
JA Waugh
D Pearson
E Wilkinson
R Dickson
N Brown
EJ Wylde
J Crombie
JA Dixon
J Bambrough
GK Ferry
JB Lawley
KG Thompson
W Clayton
TA Young
R Williamson
A Vaughan

Club or Team

Barnesbury CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC

Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC


Zeus CRT
Barnesbury CC


















































Average Speed/ points

720 points
720 points
719 points

24.365 mph
23.75 mph
20.91 mph
22.22 mph


23.044 mph
21.273 mph






24.730 mph

23.782 mph
22.575 mph
25.192 mph
25.074 mph
25.615.mph
24.970 mph
24.445 mph
24.970 mph
25.399 mph
25.799 mph
25.171 mph
24.531 mph
24.357 mph
24.986 mph
24 .262 mph
24.6 mph
24.788 mph
23.561 mph
23.144 mph



24.750 mph
23.423 mph
21.667 mph
21.617 mph
22.927 mph
22.52 mph
22.519 mph
22.649 mph
22.303 mph
23.438 mph
23.431 mph
22.331 mph
22.554 mph
22.678 mph
23.427 mph
22.342 mph
22.774 mph
23.673 mph
23.556 mph
22.821 mph
23.168 mph

N&DCA Team Race League Shield

Awarded for Best All Round team of three

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928

Club or Team

GS Metro
GS Metro
Barnesbury CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC



Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Wansbeck CC

Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT


Tyne Velo
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Cramlington CC
Cramlington CC
VC Nouveau
VC Nouveau
Tyne RC
Barnesbury CC
GS Metro
GS Metro
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
Gosforth RC
Tyne Velo

Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
North Shields Poly
Tyne RC


Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC


North Shields Poly
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Northumbrian RC
Northumbrian RC
Weardale RC
Weardale RC
Weardale RC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Northumbrian RC
Northumbrian RC
Barnesbury CC






Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barras RC
Barnesbury CC
Barras RC
Barras RC
Barras RC
Northern Unity CC
Stockton Wheelers CC
Barnesbury CC
Northern Unity CC

Average Speed/ Points

2,144 points
2,119 points
2,055 points
22.755 mph



23.35 mph
24.33 mph





24.88 mph
23.58 mph


25.242 mph
23.936 mph
24.641 mph
23.678 mph
23.925 mph
23.983 mph
23.252 mph
23.922 mph
24.642 mph
24.774 mph
25.234 mph


























































Veterans Team League

Awarded for Best All Round team of three

Year

2015

Club or Team

Barnesbury CC

Point

2,015 points

Hill Climb League – Overall

Year

2015
2014

Rider

J Bayley
M Jones

Club or Team

Gosforth RC
Derwentside CC

Points

597 points
360 points

Hill Climb League – Vets

Year

2015
2014

Rider

M Openshaw
M Openshaw

Club or Team

Cestria CC
Cestria CC

Points

600 points
360 points

Hill Climb League – Ladies

Year

2015
2014

Rider

Ingrid Shepherd
Angela Hibbs

Club or Team

Sunderland Clarion CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC

Points

600 points
360 points

Hill Climb League – Juniors

Year

2015
2014

Rider

T Hordon
T Hordon

Club or Team

Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC

Points

599 points
360 points

Hill Climb League – Team

Awarded for best team of three

Year

2015
2014

Club or Team

Gosforth RC
GS Metro

Point

1,722 points
1,051 points

N&DCA Gilbert Todd Memorial Trophy

Awarded for Fastest 10 mile time trial at specified event

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997

Rider

C Donaldson
K Murray
K Murray
A Fuller
B Walker
B Walker
M Harris
R Meadows
M Harris
M Harris
C Isats
M Harris
W Mitchinson
J Sturman
T Tiffen
G Bell
D Elliot
J Waugh
P Wildsmith

Club or Team

GS Metro
Ferryhill Wheelers CC
Strategic Lions Cycling
GS Metro
Team Swift
Team Swift
Northumberland Police CC
Pezule RT
Northumberland Police CC
Northumberland Police CC
Berwick Wheelers CC
Northumberland Police CC
VS Briganti
Derwentside CC
Zeus CRT
Tyne Velo
Zeus CRT
Guru

Time

21:35
20:23
21:33
20:47
22:47
22:03
22:38
20:32
20:39
21:42
21:03
22:39
21:15
21:37
21:35
21:25
20:51
21:16
21:36

N&DCA Len Whellens Memorial Trophy

Awarded for Fastest 25 mile time trial at specified event

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993 TIE
1993 TIE
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986

Rider

D Grieves
K Murray
A Fuller
A Fuller
N Martin
D Robinson
D Munnelly
N Payton
J Sturman
H Walker
W Mitchinson
M Harris
W Mitchinson
P Cook
G Blacklock
G Bell
H Walker
D Elliot
C Blacklock
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
H Walker
P Wildsmith
H Walker
L Forster
M Bradshaw
D Gunn
P Chapman
M Bradshaw
M Bradshaw
M Bradshaw

Club or Team

GS Metro
Ferryhill Wheelers CC
GS Metro
GS Metro
Infinity Cycles RT
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
KB Cycles RT
Team Swift
Derwentside CC
Hadrian RT
Bannantyne CRT
Northumbrian Police CC
VS Briganti
Derwentside CC
Zeus CRT
Tyne Velo
Guru













Time

55:29
54:31
57:04
53:09
58:29
55:06
55:06
58:17
56:22
55:44
57:03
56:24
54:44
57:51
57:25
58:10
54:13
56:53
55:44
56:46
55:38
55:17
56:17 TIE
56.17 TIE
57:25
57:10
1:00:51
56:11
55:04
55:24
54:20

Jesmond Cycling Club Anniversary Cup – to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the club 1921-1931

Awarded for Fastest 50 mile time trial at specified event

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986

Rider

C Donaldson
C Donaldson

J Sturman
J Gavaghan
B Walker
J Tuckett
J Sturman
H Walker
W Mitchinson
W Mitchinson
W Mitchinson
W Mitchinson
M Sladdin
D Mcready
M Gibson
S Walton
J Waugh
B Walker
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith

M Bradshaw
P Wildsmith
J Lewis
M Bradshaw
M Bradshaw
M Bradshaw
M Bradshaw

Club or Team

GS Metro
GS Metro

blumilk.com
Wansbeck CC
Team Swift
AW Cycles
Derwentside CC
Hadrian RC
VC Briganti
Bannatyne CRT
Bannatyne CRT
VS Briganti
GS Metro
CCS Racing
Houghton CC
Barnesbury CC
Guru
GS Metro
Middridge CRT
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC

GS Metro
Barnesbury CC
Border City Wheelers
GS Metro
GS Metro
GS Metro
GS Metro

Average Speed

1:59:23
1:48:59

1:48:28
1:55:47
1:55:57
1:48:27
1:53:56
1:56:14
1:56:12
1:53:13
1:51:07
1:51:48
1:56:36
1:58:38
1:57:??
1:57:31
1:54:38
1:49:00
1:51:40
1:55:02
1:53:31

1:49:02
1:59:07
1:59:32
1:53:27
1:55:50
1:58:28
2:05:48

GATESHEAD CYCLING CLUB – MEMORIAL TROPHY

Gateshead Cycling Club – Memorial Trophy – E Nixon, EG Forster, GC Backhouse, H Suggett, 1939-1945 “Open 25”

Awarded for Fastest 100 mile time trial at specified event

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986

Rider

C Donaldson
B Lane
K Murray
J Sturman

B Walker
J Sturman
J Sturman
J Gavaghan
W Mitchinson
M Gibson
J Gavaghan
S Gibson
M Sladdin
C Blacklock
G Bell
S Walton
S Gibb
H Walker
G Bell
G Bell
P Wildsmith

P Wildsmith
P Wildsmith
J Joseph
J Joseph
P Chapman
M Bradshaw
D Gillings

Club or Team

GS Metro
GS Metro
Strategic Lions Cycling
blumilk.com

Team Swift
Derwentside CC
Derwentside CC
Wansbeck CC
VC Briganti
Houghton CC
Wansbeck CC
VS Briganti
GS Metro
Zeus CRT
Tyne Velo
Barnesbury CC
Cramlington CC
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
Cramlington CC
Barnesbury CC

Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
GS Metro
GS Metro
Tyne Velo
GS Metro
Tyne Velo

Time

4:01:24
4:26:40
4:05:50
3:57:21

3:58:51
3:57:15
4:07:47
3:53:50
4:04:57
4:13:52
3:56:15
4:06:34
4:04:28
4:04:03
3:58:01
4:11:22
4:16:54
3:46:03
3:57:09
3:55:41
4:07:25

4:14:07
4:10:52
4:12:25
4:03:55
3:57:38
3:59:35
4:13:12

N&DCA Jack Adams Memorial Trophy

Awarded for Fastest Vet on Standard in 100 mile time trial at specified event

Year

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

Rider

Ingrid Shepherd
B Lane
D Robinson
J Sturman

R Bell
R Bell
P Tuckwell
P Manners
R Longstaff
D Campbell
R Ross
R Ross
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
K Longstaff
R Longstaff
R Longstaff
P Wildsmith

W Clayton
W Clayton
Mary Dawson
W Parker
GL Dawson
R Longstaff
J Joseph
J Watson
J Telford
J Watson
J Watson
J Jones

Club or Team

Sunderland Clarion CC
GS Metro
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
blumilk.com

Ryton Tri
Ryton Tri
Houghton CC
Barnesbury CC
Zeus CRT
Stockton Wheelers CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Zeus CRT
Cramlington CC
Cramlington CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC

Tyne RC
Tyne RC
Teesside RC
Northumbrian RC
Teesside RC
Tyne Velo
GS Metro
Barnesbury CC
Tyne RC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC
Barnesbury CC

Plus

+41:30
+22:46
+41:31
+48:46

+65:41
+34:14
+62:54
+87:56
+65:33
+51:51
+82:07
+74:05
+87:30
+110:26
+114:46
+87:29
+101:39
+68:53
+102:53
+94:38
+67:02

+55:52
+58:57
+79:56
+71:17
+61:45
+63:40
+48:02
+64:36
+49:31
+69:46
+68:36
+67:31

Trophies

N&DCA Trophies

N&DCA Individual Championship Trophy – awarded for Best All Rounder

bar

Jesmond Cycling Club The Presidents Cup – awarded for Best All Rounder Veteran on standard

vets

N&DCA Ladies Best Allrounder Shield – awarded for Best All Rounder Lady

ladies

Northern Unity Cycling Club Championship Trophy – awarded for Best All Rounder Junior

junior

N&DCA Team Race League Shield – awarded for Best All Round team of three

team

N&DCA Gilbert Todd Memorial Trophy – awarded for Fastest 10 mile time trial at specified event

10

N&DCA Len Whellens Memorial Trophy – awarded for Fastest 25 mile time trial at specified event

25

Jesmond Cycling Club Anniversary Cup – awarded for Fastest 50 mile time trial at specified event

50

Gateshead Cycling Club Memorial Trophy – awarded for Fastest 100 mile time trial at specified event

100

N&DCA Jack Adams Memorial Trophy – awarded for Fastest Vet on Standard in 100 mile time trial at specified event

100vet

Contact

Thank you, your message has been sent!

All fields are required.

Sending...